Newsweek's Best Colorado Schools

Newsweek’s Top High Schools In Colorado

The magazine uses only the ratio of IB and AP tests given in proportion to the number of total students to determine the top high schools in the country. Those tests, Advanced Placement, Intl. Baccalaureate and/or Cambridge tests, are a general indicator of schools that gear education toward college placements.

Be careful, experts say this is not the only indication of a good school. Overall test results, physical facilities, extracurricula activities, quality of the faculty are also important factors.

Ask Larry Hotz about Denver area schools. He has been helping families buy homes with good schools here since 1978. He knows the territory.

Past
Years
Rank School Location State Index Subs. Lunch E & E
146Lakewood * LakewoodColo.2.89320.00041.800
168Boulder BoulderColo.2.78716.20050.100
242Fairview * BoulderColo.2.4696.00068.200
280D’Evelyn DenverColo.2.3422.00066.000
297Cherry Creek Greenwood VillageColo.2.3064.60047.200
346Cheyenne Mountain Colorado SpringsColo.2.1773.00039.200
378Grandview AuroraColo.2.1188.10045.700
399Evergreen EvergreenColo.2.0705.00041.200
415East DenverColo.2.04927.00034.000
431Poudre * Fort CollinsColo.1.99818.00033.000
454Littleton * LittletonColo.1.95116.00020.700
624Highlands Ranch Highlands RanchColo.1.7083.30040.000
632Monarch LouisvilleColo.1.6963.40038.400
682Sierra Grande BlancaColo.1.61974.00026.900
700Liberty Colorado SpringsColo.1.5956.40028.200
701Heritage LittletonColo.1.5931.00074.000
720Air Academy Colorado SpringsColo.1.573n/a32.100
739Overland AuroraColo.1.55734.80021.100
853Hinkley AuroraColo.1.41645.00017.300
966Smoky Hill * AuroraColo.1.28216.00071.600
1081Pine Creek Colorado Spring Colo.1.1721.40036.000
1135Thompson Valley LovelandColo.1.11318.00023.000
1200Bear Creek LakewoodColo.1.05218.60025.200

Click Here for the Complete Story: